GOLD 0.51% $1,391.7 gold futures

ASX Gold Miners - Weekly Digest - w.c. 2020-07-13

  1. 149 Posts.
    lightbulb Created with Sketch. 132
    Yet another volatile week.

    Macro
    • US gold indices (main and junior) slightly ahead on the week (though main movement was after our markets closed on Friday) - up 1.3% and 2.8% respectively.
    • Our Aussie equivalent (XGD) down 1.6% in the week.
    • All 3 are up roughly the same YTD (33%, 28%, 32%)
    • Gold spot price pretty stable on the week (AUD down 0.3%; USD up 0.6%)
    • ASX200 outperformed XGD this week.
    • 4 Quarterly Reports published this week (ALK, KRM, PNR and RED), with a further 11 miners having published their flash production results; 12 miners yet to produce either a flash or their quarterly
    • Miners with quarterlies published are shown in a dark gold in the table below; those with flash production results in a lighter yellow

    Biggest Gainers of the Week
    • TRY up 5.7% on the back of turnaround production results for June.
    • ALK up 4.2% on the back of some positive precious metals development results
    • NST the only other miner in positive territory (up 1.2%) - no obvious news

    Biggest Fallers of the Week
    • DCN down 22.8% on the back of another disappointing production update.
    • KRM down 13.3% - on the back of what appeared to me (on first glance, as a non-holder) as a relatively good Quarterly
    • AIS down 11.4% - no real news, just the usual AIS volatility
    • WMX down 7.5%
    • RED down 6.5% - with the Quarterly Report confirming the poor production results and higher AISC
    • PNR down 6.1% - Quarterly pointing to a higher AISC
    • OGC down 5.4% - after an update on their dispute in PHP

    StockBeg of WeekEnd of WeekChange in the
    Week
    Change in the
    Month
    Change since
    16 -Mar-2000
    Change in the
    Year
    Comparison to XGD (for the Week)DateCategory & CommentAnnouncement
    1AIS0.0440.039-11.4%18.2%30.0%-23.5%-9.8%2020-07-14Corporate UpdateNOOSA MINING CONFERENCE PRESENTATION
    2ALK1.1901.2404.2%2.9%148.0%115.7%5.8%2020-07-13DevelopmentJV PRODUCES HIGH QUALITY NEODYMIUM METAL ALLOY
    3ALK






    2020-07-15Quarterly Report
    Prod: in range, 103% of mid-point
    AISC: in range, 102% of mid-point
    Quarterly Activities Report
    4ALK






    2020-07-16ExplorationAdditional Significant Results from Infill Resource Drilling
    5AMI0.5500.5500.0%10.0%144.4%26.4%1.6%


    6AQG10.2709.810-4.5%2.3%94.6%28.1%-2.9%


    7DCN0.3950.305-22.8%-31.5%-78.2%-68.0%-21.2%2020-07-13Production Update
    Within guidance range, 98% of midpoint
    Operations and Corporate Update
    8EVN6.1306.080-0.8%7.2%81.0%60.8%0.8%


    9GCY0.0390.0390.0%0.0%0.0%-70.5%1.6%


    10GOR1.8751.815-3.2%8.7%125.5%36.0%-1.6%


    11KLA66.20063.420-4.2%9.7%63.2%-0.9%-2.6%


    12KRM0.0450.039-13.3%-4.9%50.0%34.5%-11.7%2020-07-15Quarterly Report
    Prod: within range, 106% of mid-point
    AISC: below range, 74% of mid-point
    June 2020 Quarterly Activities and Cashflow Report
    13MML0.7350.700-4.8%1.4%60.9%-11.4%-3.2%


    14NCM33.22032.780-1.3%4.0%51.0%8.5%0.3%


    15NST14.76014.9401.2%11.8%62.6%31.7%2.8%


    16OGC3.5003.310-5.4%8.9%75.1%19.9%-3.8%2020-07-13Production Update (Dispute)OceanaGold Provides Update on Philippines Legal Proceedings
    17OGC






    2020-07-17DevelopmentREVISED OGC Delivers Positive PEA Results For Waihi District
    18PNR0.2450.230-6.1%-13.2%215.1%48.4%-4.5%2020-07-15Quarterly Report
    Prod: beyond range, 108% of mid-point
    AISC: beyond range, 114% of mid-point
    Quarterly Report & Appendix 5B
    19PRU1.4651.400-4.4%6.9%94.4%22.8%-2.8%


    20RED0.2300.215-6.5%7.5%4.9%-34.8%-4.9%2020-07-16Quarterly Report
    Prod: below restated guidance, 99.8% of mid-point
    AISC: beyond range, 112% of mid-point
    Quarterly Activities Report
    21RED






    2020-07-16
    Quarterly Cashflow Report
    22RMS2.0802.010-3.4%1.0%139.3%66.8%-1.8%


    23RRL5.5305.490-0.7%5.2%88.7%26.5%0.9%


    24RSG1.1951.155-3.3%1.8%86.3%-8.7%-1.8%


    25SAR6.1205.890-3.8%8.7%102.4%77.9%-2.2%2020-07-13Safety IncidentTrading Halt [Serious incident for u/g worker; fall from height]
    26SAR






    2020-07-15Safety IncidentOperations Resuming at Carosue Dam
    27SBM3.6303.600-0.8%14.3%116.2%32.8%0.8%


    28SLR2.3202.3200.0%8.9%122.0%73.1%1.6%


    29TRY0.0870.0925.7%10.8%46.0%-2.1%7.3%2020-07-13Production Update
    Below low-end of range; 45% of midpoint
    Production and Exploration Update
    30WAF1.0451.010-3.3%11.0%140.5%129.5%-1.8%


    31WGX2.3002.260-1.7%8.1%51.2%-1.3%-0.1%


    32WMX (prev. BLK)1.4051.300-7.5%-3.0%85.7%0.0%-5.9%


    33Z - ASX2005919.26033.61.9%2.3%32.7%-9.7%3.5%


    34Z - GDX38.839.31.3%7.2%74.8%32.7%2.9%


    35Z - GDXJ53.354.82.8%10.6%104.0%27.8%4.4%


    36Z - Gold (AUD)2593.12586.5-0.3%0.0%5.6%18.4%1.3%


    37Z - Gold (USD)1797.51808.40.6%1.4%22.2%18.4%2.2%


    38Z - XGD8882.48741.0-1.6%5.9%70.1%31.8%0.0%




    Disclosure: I hold BGL, GOR, NST, SAR, SBM, SLR and WAF.
    Please DYOR.
 
arrow-down-2 Created with Sketch. arrow-down-2 Created with Sketch.